Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Widcombe & Lyncombe: your area

Widcombe & Lyncombe ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 59.1% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (19.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 14% across Bath and North East Somerset (9.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 6% here, compared with 12.3% across Bath and North East Somerset (6.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Widcombe & Lyncombe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,531 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Widcombe & Lyncombe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

204 out of 7,709.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,709

21 March 2021 · Widcombe & Lyncombe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,709 out of 7,709.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Widcombe & Lyncombe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,813 out of 6,451.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Widcombe & Lyncombe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,111 out of 3,050.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Widcombe & Lyncombe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

240 out of 3,050.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6%

21 March 2021 · Widcombe & Lyncombe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

389 out of 6,451.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Widcombe & Lyncombe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

650 out of 3,050.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Widcombe & Lyncombe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

145 out of 3,050.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Widcombe & Lyncombe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

543 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 526 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Widcombe & Lyncombe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Widcombe & Lyncombe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024422
October 2024506
November 2024477
December 2024296
January 2025396
February 2025349
March 2025504
April 20255715
May 20254324
June 20255519
July 20252315
August 20255719
September 20253810
October 2025453
November 2025552
December 2025432
January 2026329
February 2026420
March 2026576
April 20265613
May 20264912
June 20265811
July 20263811
August 20263011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Widcombe & Lyncombe
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting233
violent crime107
criminal damage arson37
public order36
vehicle crime36
burglary30
other theft29
robbery13
other crime8
bicycle theft6
drugs6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →