Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

All statistics

Bath and North East Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Bath and North East Somerset

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

37,522 out of 193,409.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,856 out of 193,409.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

193,409

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

193,409 out of 193,409.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

64,251 out of 161,618.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

36,380 out of 79,250.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,885 out of 79,250.

Source and method →

Average home price

£409,000

July 2026 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £409,045.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

15,083

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,885

August 2026 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,805 out of 161,618.

Source and method →

People living in the area

200,898

Mid-2025 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,309 out of 79,250.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Bath and North East Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,363 out of 79,250.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bath and North East Somerset · people

159.1k181.5k203.9k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Bath and North East Somerset
Periodpeople
1996163,586
1997164,738
1998165,962
1999167,061
2000168,490
2001169,158
2002169,819
2003170,361
2004170,585
2005171,274
2006171,204
2007172,635
2008173,565
2009173,360
2010174,267
2011175,538
2012176,598
2013178,743
2014180,065
2015182,561
2016185,507
2017186,894
2018189,489
2019190,176
2020191,974
2021192,419
2022195,748
2023198,945
2024200,539
2025200,898
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bath and North East Somerset · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£971£1.5k£2kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bath and North East Somerset
Period£ per month
January 20151,069
February 20151,075
March 20151,080
April 20151,083
May 20151,086
June 20151,088
July 20151,090
August 20151,094
September 20151,099
October 20151,103
November 20151,108
December 20151,113
January 20161,117
February 20161,120
March 20161,124
April 20161,129
May 20161,133
June 20161,138
July 20161,143
August 20161,151
September 20161,161
October 20161,173
November 20161,188
December 20161,199
January 20171,210
February 20171,215
March 20171,220
April 20171,223
May 20171,234
June 20171,245
July 20171,255
August 20171,260
September 20171,264
October 20171,265
November 20171,264
December 20171,267
January 20181,275
February 20181,280
March 20181,277
April 20181,270
May 20181,269
June 20181,271
July 20181,273
August 20181,276
September 20181,283
October 20181,295
November 20181,302
December 20181,304
January 20191,300
February 20191,292
March 20191,284
April 20191,276
May 20191,274
June 20191,276
July 20191,286
August 20191,292
September 20191,299
October 20191,300
November 20191,300
December 20191,298
January 20201,295
February 20201,294
March 20201,295
April 20201,297
May 20201,299
June 20201,302
July 20201,305
August 20201,307
September 20201,308
October 20201,307
November 20201,304
December 20201,298
January 20211,293
February 20211,290
March 20211,289
April 20211,288
May 20211,288
June 20211,288
July 20211,296
August 20211,306
September 20211,325
October 20211,342
November 20211,356
December 20211,366
January 20221,373
February 20221,381
March 20221,384
April 20221,391
May 20221,396
June 20221,400
July 20221,402
August 20221,406
September 20221,415
October 20221,425
November 20221,431
December 20221,434
January 20231,438
February 20231,450
March 20231,469
April 20231,476
May 20231,478
June 20231,472
July 20231,478
August 20231,486
September 20231,499
October 20231,515
November 20231,527
December 20231,526
January 20241,527
February 20241,530
March 20241,542
April 20241,548
May 20241,552
June 20241,568
July 20241,583
August 20241,603
September 20241,616
October 20241,624
November 20241,633
December 20241,657
January 20251,692
February 20251,722
March 20251,734
April 20251,736
May 20251,742
June 20251,747
July 20251,751
August 20251,755
September 20251,761
October 20251,770
November 20251,789
December 20251,812
January 20261,846
February 20261,863
March 20261,876
April 20261,877
May 20261,881
June 20261,882
July 20261,881
August 20261,885
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Bath and North East Somerset · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£16.1k£235.3k£454.5kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Bath and North East Somerset
Period£
January 199563,789
February 199561,357
March 199560,884
April 199560,131
May 199562,289
June 199564,046
July 199564,326
August 199563,241
September 199562,292
October 199561,201
November 199560,465
December 199559,969
January 199660,720
February 199660,620
March 199662,032
April 199662,293
May 199663,161
June 199662,473
July 199663,601
August 199664,713
September 199665,406
October 199664,810
November 199664,235
December 199663,558
January 199763,872
February 199764,298
March 199765,229
April 199767,117
May 199768,445
June 199768,409
July 199768,071
August 199768,848
September 199771,849
October 199772,238
November 199772,405
December 199770,298
January 199871,338
February 199871,151
March 199872,820
April 199873,299
May 199874,574
June 199875,061
July 199876,580
August 199878,391
September 199879,349
October 199876,992
November 199876,973
December 199876,395
January 199978,312
February 199978,042
March 199978,281
April 199980,057
May 199980,426
June 199982,664
July 199984,525
August 199986,914
September 199990,879
October 199991,506
November 199993,087
December 199993,362
January 200097,825
February 200099,237
March 2000101,062
April 2000102,091
May 2000106,546
June 2000107,311
July 2000107,874
August 2000107,860
September 2000111,760
October 2000113,964
November 2000117,839
December 2000117,285
January 2001115,689
February 2001112,104
March 2001112,203
April 2001114,147
May 2001119,062
June 2001123,424
July 2001127,359
August 2001128,477
September 2001130,267
October 2001129,997
November 2001131,212
December 2001130,074
January 2002129,969
February 2002130,026
March 2002131,380
April 2002134,544
May 2002136,900
June 2002141,065
July 2002145,600
August 2002149,372
September 2002150,894
October 2002154,109
November 2002155,573
December 2002160,406
January 2003162,108
February 2003163,657
March 2003164,205
April 2003165,135
May 2003169,167
June 2003173,515
July 2003176,467
August 2003178,265
September 2003177,520
October 2003177,811
November 2003175,995
December 2003176,345
January 2004177,258
February 2004179,783
March 2004182,974
April 2004185,023
May 2004188,553
June 2004193,284
July 2004196,015
August 2004198,332
September 2004197,736
October 2004198,735
November 2004199,764
December 2004201,143
January 2005203,442
February 2005201,892
March 2005198,248
April 2005196,012
May 2005195,491
June 2005198,593
July 2005201,008
August 2005205,244
September 2005206,467
October 2005208,391
November 2005209,804
December 2005208,787
January 2006205,965
February 2006201,239
March 2006201,927
April 2006201,836
May 2006206,539
June 2006208,049
July 2006209,530
August 2006211,411
September 2006216,130
October 2006220,189
November 2006223,502
December 2006223,956
January 2007225,135
February 2007225,186
March 2007225,221
April 2007226,457
May 2007226,940
June 2007231,066
July 2007239,347
August 2007243,508
September 2007244,257
October 2007239,904
November 2007238,778
December 2007237,918
January 2008236,417
February 2008239,701
March 2008233,597
April 2008232,023
May 2008226,120
June 2008227,559
July 2008228,145
August 2008227,839
September 2008224,453
October 2008216,845
November 2008209,500
December 2008206,643
January 2009203,181
February 2009201,029
March 2009198,540
April 2009197,948
May 2009197,021
June 2009200,365
July 2009204,897
August 2009209,386
September 2009213,185
October 2009214,096
November 2009214,341
December 2009213,888
January 2010221,038
February 2010223,235
March 2010226,724
April 2010222,788
May 2010225,014
June 2010223,234
July 2010228,977
August 2010233,554
September 2010236,960
October 2010232,445
November 2010226,211
December 2010222,587
January 2011220,487
February 2011223,748
March 2011226,716
April 2011224,923
May 2011221,327
June 2011221,989
July 2011229,344
August 2011234,968
September 2011233,178
October 2011226,473
November 2011225,374
December 2011227,318
January 2012234,224
February 2012230,565
March 2012227,314
April 2012224,243
May 2012229,162
June 2012231,689
July 2012236,449
August 2012234,133
September 2012240,317
October 2012239,398
November 2012241,094
December 2012231,389
January 2013229,807
February 2013229,796
March 2013237,638
April 2013242,237
May 2013245,103
June 2013241,499
July 2013239,128
August 2013241,440
September 2013243,697
October 2013246,485
November 2013243,765
December 2013246,265
January 2014245,738
February 2014243,715
March 2014245,735
April 2014246,272
May 2014254,329
June 2014251,989
July 2014254,014
August 2014255,318
September 2014261,482
October 2014266,368
November 2014267,446
December 2014269,602
January 2015270,335
February 2015265,209
March 2015261,780
April 2015260,678
May 2015266,371
June 2015269,613
July 2015274,036
August 2015279,093
September 2015284,602
October 2015285,718
November 2015286,287
December 2015279,986
January 2016284,105
February 2016289,908
March 2016306,160
April 2016300,818
May 2016299,468
June 2016292,330
July 2016303,794
August 2016305,902
September 2016304,444
October 2016302,991
November 2016300,422
December 2016304,195
January 2017307,925
February 2017311,144
March 2017312,796
April 2017309,873
May 2017310,495
June 2017309,146
July 2017309,893
August 2017317,664
September 2017323,199
October 2017323,954
November 2017314,824
December 2017314,592
January 2018321,350
February 2018326,484
March 2018329,670
April 2018328,548
May 2018329,798
June 2018327,568
July 2018326,193
August 2018325,021
September 2018329,648
October 2018328,220
November 2018331,405
December 2018326,468
January 2019323,020
February 2019321,076
March 2019324,422
April 2019325,027
May 2019323,101
June 2019317,690
July 2019319,759
August 2019324,805
September 2019325,430
October 2019325,025
November 2019321,361
December 2019321,040
January 2020320,979
February 2020319,500
March 2020326,079
April 2020332,175
May 2020332,342
June 2020333,214
July 2020334,611
August 2020340,918
September 2020346,333
October 2020341,926
November 2020346,032
December 2020349,381
January 2021352,987
February 2021351,102
March 2021352,792
April 2021355,707
May 2021352,737
June 2021355,566
July 2021353,861
August 2021363,941
September 2021360,865
October 2021369,871
November 2021372,145
December 2021378,445
January 2022379,268
February 2022391,156
March 2022395,625
April 2022401,444
May 2022404,598
June 2022407,199
July 2022416,178
August 2022414,544
September 2022414,943
October 2022414,920
November 2022415,937
December 2022410,065
January 2023403,843
February 2023397,888
March 2023397,534
April 2023403,541
May 2023401,781
June 2023404,473
July 2023407,076
August 2023412,724
September 2023419,559
October 2023415,387
November 2023413,956
December 2023403,418
January 2024403,095
February 2024396,472
March 2024405,298
April 2024407,071
May 2024419,243
June 2024416,754
July 2024410,497
August 2024415,756
September 2024418,064
October 2024423,566
November 2024411,457
December 2024403,765
January 2025405,442
February 2025407,605
March 2025410,593
April 2025404,566
May 2025402,356
June 2025404,948
July 2025411,986
August 2025413,547
September 2025420,770
October 2025420,670
November 2025425,276
December 2025419,344
January 2026413,755
February 2026407,741
March 2026408,085
April 2026403,493
May 2026407,649
June 2026405,026
July 2026409,045
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →