Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Weston: your area

Weston ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.3% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (8.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.5% here, compared with 19.4% across Bath and North East Somerset (2.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Weston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,246 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Weston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

264 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,801

21 March 2021 · Weston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,801 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Weston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,263 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Weston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,105 out of 2,465.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Weston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

325 out of 2,465.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Weston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

526 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Weston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

390 out of 2,465.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Weston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 2,465.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

300 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 257 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024384
October 2024237
November 2024212
December 2024122
January 2025172
February 2025157
March 20252210
April 2025185
May 2025295
June 2025212
July 2025261
August 2025157
September 2025320
October 2025237
November 2025343
December 2025281
January 2026251
February 2026180
March 2026183
April 2026194
May 2026182
June 2026315
July 2026214
August 2026333
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime179
criminal damage arson27
other theft23
public order23
vehicle crime22
burglary21
shoplifting2
other crime2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →