Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Westmoreland: your area

Westmoreland ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 50% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (30.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.5% here, compared with 19.4% across Bath and North East Somerset (10.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 5.1% here, compared with 12.3% across Bath and North East Somerset (7.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Westmoreland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

638 out of 7,525.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Westmoreland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

160 out of 7,523.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,524

21 March 2021 · Westmoreland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,524 out of 7,524.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Westmoreland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,440 out of 6,972.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Westmoreland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,186 out of 2,724.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Westmoreland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 2,724.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Westmoreland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

356 out of 6,972.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

50%

21 March 2021 · Westmoreland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,362 out of 2,722.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Westmoreland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

267 out of 2,722.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westmoreland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

419 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 408 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westmoreland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westmoreland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024367
October 2024514
November 20243211
December 2024226
January 2025374
February 20254410
March 2025446
April 2025356
May 2025196
June 2025399
July 20252812
August 2025214
September 2025379
October 2025416
November 2025268
December 20252710
January 2026213
February 2026295
March 2026489
April 2026423
May 2026305
June 20264014
July 2026394
August 2026394
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westmoreland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime101
shoplifting100
other theft46
public order45
criminal damage arson30
vehicle crime27
burglary26
robbery17
possession of weapons9
drugs6
other crime6
bicycle theft5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →