Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Westfield: your area

Westfield ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.5% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (18.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19% here, compared with 12.3% across Bath and North East Somerset (6.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (6.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,173 out of 6,543.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

285 out of 6,543.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,543

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,543 out of 6,543.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,125 out of 5,236.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,313 out of 2,612.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 2,612.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

995 out of 5,236.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

337 out of 2,611.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Westfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

312 out of 2,611.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

439 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 484 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245610
October 20246314
November 2024308
December 2024333
January 2025295
February 2025231
March 2025324
April 20255010
May 2025379
June 2025503
July 2025556
August 2025266
September 2025379
October 2025292
November 2025444
December 2025313
January 2026364
February 2026231
March 2026367
April 20264910
May 20263219
June 2026497
July 2026477
August 2026267
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime206
criminal damage arson52
shoplifting41
public order32
burglary27
other theft27
vehicle crime23
other crime11
possession of weapons7
drugs6
robbery4
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →