Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Twerton & Whiteway: your area

Twerton & Whiteway ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 48% here, compared with 14% across Bath and North East Somerset (34 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31% here, compared with 13.7% across Bath and North East Somerset (17.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (16.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Twerton & Whiteway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

833 out of 6,893.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Twerton & Whiteway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

488 out of 6,891.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,891

21 March 2021 · Twerton & Whiteway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,891 out of 6,891.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Twerton & Whiteway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,288 out of 5,524.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Twerton & Whiteway ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,801 out of 2,787.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31%

21 March 2021 · Twerton & Whiteway ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

865 out of 2,787.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Twerton & Whiteway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,325 out of 5,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Twerton & Whiteway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

461 out of 2,788.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

48%

21 March 2021 · Twerton & Whiteway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,347 out of 2,788.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Twerton & Whiteway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

886 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 942 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Twerton & Whiteway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Twerton & Whiteway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247114
October 2024829
November 2024866
December 20248711
January 2025779
February 2025768
March 20258711
April 20258513
May 2025869
June 2025596
July 20258218
August 20256414
September 2025909
October 20258317
November 20257913
December 2025642
January 2026836
February 2026787
March 20268317
April 20267826
May 20266015
June 20266822
July 20265213
August 2026688
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Twerton & Whiteway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime497
criminal damage arson77
public order77
other theft57
burglary40
shoplifting40
vehicle crime34
drugs21
other crime15
possession of weapons11
robbery9
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →