Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Radstock: your area

Radstock ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (13.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 14% across Bath and North East Somerset (5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.9% here, compared with 12.3% across Bath and North East Somerset (4.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Radstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

994 out of 6,148.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Radstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

323 out of 6,149.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,149

21 March 2021 · Radstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,149 out of 6,149.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Radstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,261 out of 4,834.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Radstock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,349 out of 2,552.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Radstock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

456 out of 2,552.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Radstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

816 out of 4,834.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Radstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 2,554.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Radstock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

493 out of 2,554.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Radstock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

470 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 501 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Radstock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Radstock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024392
October 2024498
November 2024404
December 2024469
January 2025328
February 2025406
March 20254410
April 2025506
May 2025347
June 20253213
July 2025469
August 20254925
September 20253515
October 2025459
November 2025288
December 20253611
January 2026546
February 2026376
March 20264710
April 20263111
May 2026306
June 2026344
July 2026569
August 2026375
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Radstock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime275
public order48
criminal damage arson37
shoplifting30
other theft20
vehicle crime17
burglary16
other crime8
drugs6
robbery5
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →