Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Paulton: your area

Paulton ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.2% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (13.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.7% here, compared with 12.3% across Bath and North East Somerset (6.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (5.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Paulton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,327 out of 6,504.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Paulton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

286 out of 6,504.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,503

21 March 2021 · Paulton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,503 out of 6,503.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Paulton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,364 out of 5,198.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Paulton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,336 out of 2,714.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Paulton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

405 out of 2,714.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Paulton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

974 out of 5,198.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Paulton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 2,714.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Paulton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

320 out of 2,714.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Paulton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

344 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 222 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Paulton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Paulton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024182
October 2024166
November 2024111
December 2024151
January 202581
February 2025112
March 2025193
April 2025257
May 2025194
June 2025295
July 2025315
August 2025209
September 2025317
October 2025349
November 2025223
December 2025167
January 2026332
February 2026274
March 2026408
April 2026335
May 2026327
June 2026222
July 20262711
August 2026272
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Paulton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime170
public order40
vehicle crime39
criminal damage arson33
other theft17
burglary16
shoplifting14
other crime9
drugs3
theft from the person1
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →