Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Newbridge: your area

Newbridge ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.6% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (11.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.2% here, compared with 12.3% across Bath and North East Somerset (2.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.8% here, compared with 13.7% across Bath and North East Somerset (0.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,314 out of 6,639.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

234 out of 6,640.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,641

21 March 2021 · Newbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,641 out of 6,641.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,856 out of 5,535.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,246 out of 2,787.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

358 out of 2,787.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

562 out of 5,535.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

561 out of 2,787.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Newbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

396 out of 2,787.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newbridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

483 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 507 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newbridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newbridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024445
October 2024423
November 2024424
December 2024355
January 2025467
February 2025325
March 2025284
April 2025464
May 2025589
June 2025566
July 2025466
August 2025325
September 2025452
October 20253911
November 2025288
December 2025464
January 2026336
February 2026454
March 2026413
April 2026484
May 2026262
June 2026616
July 2026377
August 2026344
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newbridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime270
public order73
criminal damage arson36
burglary24
other theft20
shoplifting19
vehicle crime17
other crime12
drugs4
bicycle theft3
robbery3
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →