Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Kingsmead: your area

Kingsmead ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (27.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.2% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (9.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.1% here, compared with 19.4% across Bath and North East Somerset (7.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

795 out of 6,553.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Kingsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

288 out of 6,552.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,553

21 March 2021 · Kingsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,553 out of 6,553.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,980 out of 6,056.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingsmead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,391 out of 2,975.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Kingsmead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

445 out of 2,975.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

438 out of 6,056.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · Kingsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,404 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Kingsmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

580 out of 2,973.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingsmead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,282 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,890 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingsmead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 275 mapped crimes in September 2024; 283 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingsmead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202427546
October 202426840
November 202429248
December 202425548
January 202521343
February 202521842
March 202527438
April 202525343
May 202520338
June 202519045
July 202521752
August 202523247
September 202528450
October 202532449
November 202527137
December 202525655
January 202622833
February 202627448
March 202630149
April 202625759
May 202628359
June 202623086
July 202629171
August 2026283106
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingsmead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,216
shoplifting637
public order423
other theft290
criminal damage arson225
vehicle crime115
burglary105
robbery77
bicycle theft49
drugs43
theft from the person43
possession of weapons30
other crime29
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →