Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Keynsham North: your area

Keynsham North ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 24.7% here, compared with 19.4% across Bath and North East Somerset (5.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 14% across Bath and North East Somerset (2.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Keynsham North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,644 out of 6,643.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Keynsham North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

354 out of 6,644.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,644

21 March 2021 · Keynsham North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,644 out of 6,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38%

21 March 2021 · Keynsham North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,105 out of 5,543.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Keynsham North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,402 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Keynsham North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

476 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Keynsham North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

814 out of 5,543.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Keynsham North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Keynsham North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

503 out of 2,980.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Keynsham North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

608 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 508 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Keynsham North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Keynsham North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245616
October 20245613
November 20244414
December 2024388
January 2025380
February 2025497
March 20256224
April 2025367
May 2025261
June 2025439
July 20252910
August 20253117
September 2025377
October 20253713
November 20254310
December 20254215
January 2026616
February 20264912
March 20266615
April 20265919
May 20265120
June 20265723
July 20263913
August 20266724
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Keynsham North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime292
shoplifting82
public order59
criminal damage arson48
other theft37
burglary27
vehicle crime21
other crime15
drugs10
possession of weapons8
robbery6
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →