Skip to content
BathCountsBath, in numbers.Local help →

Bath · England

Combe Down: your area

Combe Down ward · Bath and North East Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 14% across Bath and North East Somerset (8.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.7% here, compared with 39.8% across Bath and North East Somerset (7.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across Bath and North East Somerset (5.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Combe Down ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,257 out of 6,612.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Combe Down ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

289 out of 6,613.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,612

21 March 2021 · Combe Down ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,612 out of 6,612.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Combe Down ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,496 out of 5,233.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Combe Down ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,326 out of 2,790.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Combe Down ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

431 out of 2,790.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Combe Down ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

566 out of 5,233.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Combe Down ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

391 out of 2,790.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Combe Down ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

645 out of 2,790.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Combe Down ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

632 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 492 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Combe Down ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Combe Down
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024679
October 2024526
November 2024505
December 2024446
January 2025377
February 2025424
March 2025286
April 2025306
May 20254011
June 2025244
July 2025457
August 2025333
September 2025336
October 2025464
November 2025927
December 20255210
January 2026512
February 2026564
March 2026477
April 2026599
May 2026518
June 2026455
July 20264213
August 20265812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Combe Down
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
shoplifting156
criminal damage arson43
public order43
other theft38
burglary35
other crime17
vehicle crime17
robbery15
drugs10
possession of weapons8
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →